Unit Types
Twin Tower Studio (599 sq ft): Who It Suits & Rental Potential

Quick answer
The Twin Tower Residence studio is a 599 sq ft unit beside the Bukit Chagar RTS station in Johor Bahru. In October–November 2026, indicative asking rents were RM2,300–3,000 a month and asking prices RM720k–780k, giving a gross yield of roughly 3.5%–5.0%. It suits single commuters and first-time Malaysian investors.
In this guide
- Key takeaways
- What is the Twin Tower studio layout like?
- Who is the Twin Tower studio best for?
- How much does a Twin Tower studio cost in 2026?
- What rental yield can a Twin Tower studio achieve?
- Should you furnish a studio for rent?
- What does daily life in a Twin Tower studio look like?
- How can you manage a studio rental if you live elsewhere?
- Studio vs 2-bedroom: which is the better buy?
- Important note for foreign and Singaporean buyers
- Studio buyer checklist
- Conclusion: a compact unit with a big location advantage
- Sources
A Twin Tower studio is the most affordable way to own or rent at Twin Tower Residence, the freehold serviced residence beside the Bukit Chagar RTS Link station in Johor Bahru. At 599 sq ft, the Type A studio is roomy for a city-centre studio and has an active rental market. This guide covers who the studio suits, indicative prices and rents in late 2026, worked yield examples and how to set one up for tenants.
Key takeaways
- The Twin Tower studio (Type A) is 599 sq ft; some portal listings quote about 559 sq ft, so confirm the size of each unit.
- Indicative asking rents on Mudah in October 2026 were RM2,300–3,000 a month for whole studio units.
- Indicative asking sale prices on Mudah and EdgeProp in Oct–Nov 2026 were RM720k–780k, about RM1,290–1,395 psf.
- Indicative gross yield works out at roughly 3.5%–5.0% depending on the price and rent you assume.
- Main tenant groups: single Singapore commuters, JB city-centre professionals and short-to-medium-term stays.
What is the Twin Tower studio layout like?
Twin Tower Residence (Pangsapuri Duo) was completed in 2023 by Parasky Projects Sdn Bhd, a subsidiary of SKS Group. The 41-storey freehold development has 458 units in four layouts, and the studio is the smallest. PropertyGuru lists it as Type A at 599 sq ft.
Many city studios in JB are well under 500 sq ft. At around 600 sq ft, the Twin Tower studio gives you space to separate a sleeping zone from a living and working zone, plus a kitchen area – a meaningful difference for anyone who will actually live in the unit day to day rather than just sleep there.
What fits comfortably in 599 sq ft
- A queen or king bed with bedside tables
- A two-seater sofa or a compact work desk and chair (often both, with careful planning)
- A small dining table or breakfast counter
- Wardrobe storage plus kitchen appliances such as fridge, induction hob and washer
Because the size varies slightly between listings, ask for the specific unit’s floor plan. Our Twin Tower floor plans guide compares the studio with the 2-bedroom, 2+1 and 3-bedroom layouts.
Who is the Twin Tower studio best for?
Single Singapore commuters
The building sits beside the Bukit Chagar RTS Link station. The RTS Link runs about 4 km to Woodlands North in about five minutes, and the October 2026 joint announcement targets passenger service in February 2027. Until then, JB CIQ (Bangunan Sultan Iskandar) is within walking distance. For a single person working in Singapore, a studio offers privacy, low running costs and an easy commute.
JB city-centre professionals
Staff at offices, shops, hotels and services around JB Sentral, City Square and KOMTAR JBCC often prefer a self-contained unit within walking distance of work instead of a room in a shared house.
First-time investors
The studio has the lowest entry price in the building. For buyers who want exposure to the RTS corridor without a seven-figure outlay, it is the natural starting point.
Owners who want a JB base
Some buyers use a studio as their own pied-à-terre for weekends and family visits, with the option to rent it out later. Low upkeep and easy access by train, bus or on foot make this practical.
How much does a Twin Tower studio cost in 2026?
The figures below are public asking figures from portals in October–November 2026. They are indicative only and are not transacted prices.
| Measure | Indicative figure | Source / period |
|---|---|---|
| Asking sale price | RM720,000–780,000 | Mudah / EdgeProp, Oct–Nov 2026 |
| Asking price per sq ft | ~RM1,290–1,395 psf | Based on ~559–599 sq ft |
| Asking rent (whole unit) | RM2,300–3,000 per month | Mudah, Oct 2026 |
| Building-wide indicative gross yield | ~3.5%–4.5% | Asking rent ÷ asking price |
The studio’s psf is higher than the larger layouts – normal for compact units, because kitchens, bathrooms and entrances take up a fixed share of space. Our Twin Tower price guide tracks asking prices across all layouts.
What rental yield can a Twin Tower studio achieve?
Gross yield is annual rent divided by purchase price. Here are three scenarios using the indicative asking ranges above.
| Scenario | Price | Monthly rent | Annual rent (× 12) | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | RM780,000 | RM2,300 | RM27,600 | 3.5% |
| Mid-range | RM750,000 | RM2,650 | RM31,800 | 4.2% |
| Optimistic | RM720,000 | RM3,000 | RM36,000 | 5.0% |
The arithmetic for the mid-range case: RM2,650 × 12 = RM31,800; RM31,800 ÷ RM750,000 = 0.0424, or about 4.2%.
From gross to net
Net yield subtracts holding costs: maintenance fee and sinking fund, quit rent, assessment rates, insurance, any agent fee for finding tenants, repairs and vacancy. A simple way to estimate is to list each cost for your specific unit and deduct the annual total from rent. For example, if your annual costs came to RM6,000 in the mid-range case, net rent would be RM31,800 − RM6,000 = RM25,800, and net yield RM25,800 ÷ RM750,000 = 3.4%. The RM6,000 is purely illustrative – ask for the actual charges of the unit you view. Our rental yield guide walks through a full net calculation.
Should you furnish a studio for rent?
Most studio tenants – especially Singapore commuters – want a move-in-ready unit. A complete, practical package normally includes a bed and mattress, wardrobe, sofa or armchair, desk and chair, dining set, curtains, fridge, washer, water heater, air-conditioning and basic kitchen equipment.
A studio needs far less than a 2-bedroom. SPEEDHOME’s 2026 estimates put a budget set-up for a whole 2-bedroom apartment at RM8,000–12,000; a studio is typically a fraction of that because it has one sleeping area and one living zone. Prioritise durable, easy-to-clean pieces and a good mattress – these drive tenant reviews and renewals. For a full checklist, see furnishing a Twin Tower unit for rental.
What does daily life in a Twin Tower studio look like?
Picture a single professional who works in Singapore. Today, the morning routine is a walk from the building to JB CIQ to clear immigration and cross the Causeway. Once the RTS Link starts – targeted for February 2027 – the plan is simpler still: step out to the Bukit Chagar station next door, ride about five minutes to Woodlands North, and continue the journey on Singapore’s MRT network. According to Mothership, the RTS Link is designed to carry around 10,000 passengers per hour in each direction, which helps explain why homes beside the station attract so much tenant interest.
After work, the same resident can pick up groceries or dinner at City Square or KOMTAR JBCC on foot, use the building’s pool, gym or sauna, and be home without touching a car. On weekends, JB Sentral offers KTM and ETS train connections for trips elsewhere in Malaysia. A studio keeps housework minimal, so free time stays free – a real selling point for busy commuters and the tenants who will pay to live this way.
How can you manage a studio rental if you live elsewhere?
Many studio owners do not live in Johor Bahru. A few habits make remote ownership smooth:
- Use a written tenancy agreement that sets out rent, deposit, utilities, house rules and the notice period, and have it stamped.
- Keep an inventory list with photos of every item at check-in, so check-out is quick and fair.
- Line up a reliable handyman and cleaner near Bukit Chagar for small repairs and turnovers between tenants.
- Collect rent by bank transfer on a fixed date and keep a simple spreadsheet of income and costs for tax filing.
- Service the air-conditioner regularly – in a single-room unit it runs most of the day and is the item tenants notice first.
Studios usually turn over faster than family units because single tenants change jobs or move up to bigger homes. Planning for a short gap between tenancies in your budget keeps your yield estimate realistic.
Studio vs 2-bedroom: which is the better buy?
| Factor | Studio (599 sq ft) | 2 Bedroom (882 sq ft) |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative asking price | RM720k–780k | RM1.00m–1.15m |
| Indicative asking rent | RM2,300–3,000 | RM3,000–3,500 |
| Typical tenant | Single commuter or professional | Couples, sharers, small families |
| Furnishing budget | Lower | Higher (two bedrooms) |
| Foreign buyer threshold (Johor RM1m) | Below threshold – check rules | Around or above threshold |
For Malaysian investors focused on yield per ringgit invested, the studio is often attractive. For buyers who want the broadest tenant pool or room to grow, the 2-bedroom may suit better – see our 2-bedroom guide.
Important note for foreign and Singaporean buyers
Johor generally applies a minimum purchase price of RM1 million for foreigners buying residential property, and resale units below RM1 million are generally limited to Malaysian buyers, according to the New Straits Times (April 2026). Johor has also charged a minimum levy of RM50,000 on foreign purchases of serviced residences below RM1 million since 1 July 2025, according to law firm Halim Hong & Quek. As studio asking prices are below RM1 million, most foreign buyers should look at renting a studio or at larger layouts, and confirm the latest rules with a Malaysian lawyer before committing.
Studio buyer checklist
- Confirm the exact built-up (599 vs ~559 sq ft) on the title or sale documents.
- Check floor level, facing and view – these matter more for a single-room unit.
- Ask what furniture and appliances are included and test the air-conditioner and water heater.
- If tenanted, review the tenancy agreement, rent, deposit and expiry date.
- Get the current maintenance fee and sinking fund amounts for the unit.
- Work out gross and net yield using real figures, not headline averages.
- Check your eligibility and financing before paying any deposit.
If you would like photos and floor plans of studios currently available for sale or rent, WhatsApp Darren and he will send you the latest options.
Conclusion: a compact unit with a big location advantage
The Twin Tower studio pairs a generous 599 sq ft layout with an address beside the Bukit Chagar RTS station and within walking distance of JB CIQ, JB Sentral and City Square. Indicative asking rents of RM2,300–3,000 and asking prices of RM720k–780k in late 2026 point to gross yields around 3.5%–5.0%. For single commuters it is a practical home; for Malaysian investors it is the lowest-cost entry into a completed, freehold project on the RTS doorstep.
Sources
- PropertyGuru – Twin Tower Residence project page (Type A Studio 599 sq ft)
- Mothership, Oct 2026 – RTS Link delay explainer (4 km, about five minutes, ~10,000 passengers per hour per direction)
- The Star, 2 Oct 2026 – JB-Singapore RTS Link to commence operations in February 2027
- New Straits Times, 20 Apr 2026 – Foreigners hit Johor property resale wall
- Halim Hong & Quek, Oct 2025 – Johor’s new legal and tax framework for foreign acquisitions
- SPEEDHOME – How much does it cost to furnish an apartment in Malaysia?
Frequently asked questions
Is a Twin Tower studio big enough to live in long term?
For one person, generally yes. At about 599 sq ft, the studio is larger than many JB city studios and can fit a queen or king bed, a sofa or desk, a dining spot and a kitchen area. Couples may find it compact for long-term living and often prefer the 882 sq ft 2-bedroom layout instead.
What is the monthly rent for a Twin Tower studio?
Whole-unit studio listings on Mudah in October 2026 showed indicative asking rents of RM2,300 to RM3,000 a month. The final rent depends on floor, view, furnishing and timing. Asking rents are not agreed rents, so check recent listings and confirm what is included, such as furniture and appliances, before comparing units.
Can a Singaporean buy a Twin Tower studio?
Johor generally applies an RM1 million minimum price for foreign residential purchases, and resale units below RM1 million are generally limited to Malaysian buyers, according to an April 2026 New Straits Times report. Studio asking prices are below that level, so Singaporeans should check the latest rules with a Malaysian lawyer or consider renting or larger layouts.
How much should I budget to furnish a studio for rent?
A studio needs much less than a 2-bedroom because it has one sleeping zone and one living zone. SPEEDHOME's 2026 estimate for a budget set-up of a whole 2-bedroom apartment is RM8,000 to RM12,000, and a studio is typically a fraction of that. Focus spending on a good mattress, air-conditioning and durable furniture.
Why is the studio's price per square foot higher than bigger units?
Every unit needs a kitchen, bathroom and entrance, which take up a fixed amount of space and cost regardless of size. Spreading those over fewer square feet raises the price per square foot. That is why the studio's indicative asking psf of about RM1,290 to RM1,395 is above the larger Twin Tower layouts.