Unit Types
Twin Tower Residence Floor Plans Explained: Studio to 3 Bedroom

Quick answer
Twin Tower Residence in Bukit Chagar, Johor Bahru, has four layouts: a 599 sq ft studio, an 882 sq ft 2-bedroom, a 1,054 sq ft 2+1 bedroom and a 1,216 sq ft 3-bedroom. The 2-bedroom is the most-listed rental layout, while the 2+1 showed the lowest asking price per square foot in late 2026.
In this guide
- Key takeaways
- What unit types are available at Twin Tower Residence?
- How should you read a Twin Tower floor plan?
- Type A Studio (599 sq ft): compact and rental-friendly
- Type B 2-Bedroom (882 sq ft): the mainstream choice
- Type C 2+1 Bedroom (1,054 sq ft): flexible extra room
- Type D 3 Bedroom (1,216 sq ft): built for own-stay families
- Which Twin Tower layout gives the best value?
- Which layout suits your plan? Four buyer scenarios
- Floor-plan checklist before you view a unit
- Conclusion: choose the layout that matches your goal
- Sources
Looking for the Twin Tower JB floor plan that fits your budget and lifestyle? Twin Tower Residence in Bukit Chagar offers just four layouts – a 599 sq ft studio, an 882 sq ft 2-bedroom, a 1,054 sq ft 2+1 bedroom and a 1,216 sq ft 3-bedroom – so choosing well is mostly about matching size, price and rental demand to your plan. This guide explains each layout, compares them with real asking-price arithmetic, and gives you a checklist to use before you view.
Key takeaways
- Twin Tower Residence has four unit types: Type A Studio (599 sq ft), Type B 2-Bedroom (882 sq ft), Type C 2+1 Bedroom (1,054 sq ft) and Type D 3-Bedroom (1,216 sq ft).
- The 2-bedroom is the most commonly listed layout for rent – roughly half of the whole-unit rental listings we reviewed on Mudah in October 2026.
- Smaller units carry a higher price per square foot; the 2+1 bedroom showed the lowest asking psf in Oct–Nov 2026 portal data.
- The project is freehold, completed in 2023 and sits beside the Bukit Chagar RTS Link station, which is targeted to open in February 2027.
- Always confirm the exact plan, facing and floor of a specific unit before you commit – stacks within the same type can differ.
What unit types are available at Twin Tower Residence?
Twin Tower Residence (official name Pangsapuri Duo) is a 41-storey freehold serviced residence with 458 units, developed by Parasky Projects Sdn Bhd, a subsidiary of SKS Group, and completed in 2023. Unlike many large JB projects that offer a dozen layouts, Twin Tower keeps things simple with four built-up sizes. That simplicity helps buyers: comparable units are easy to benchmark, and tenants searching on portals quickly understand what they are getting.
The table below summarises each layout with indicative public asking figures we saw on property portals in October–November 2026. These are asking prices and asking rents, not transacted prices, and they change week to week.
| Layout | Built-up | Indicative asking sale price (Oct–Nov 2026) | Indicative asking rent (Mudah, Oct 2026) | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type A – Studio | 599 sq ft (some listings show ~559 sq ft) | RM720k–780k (~RM1,290–1,395 psf) | RM2,300–3,000/month | Single commuters, first-time investors |
| Type B – 2 Bedroom | 882 sq ft | RM1.00m–1.15m (~RM1,130–1,300 psf) | RM3,000–3,500/month | Couples, sharers, mainstream rental |
| Type C – 2+1 Bedroom | 1,054 sq ft | ~RM1.02m (~RM970 psf) | ~RM4,000/month (few listings) | Small families, home office users |
| Type D – 3 Bedroom | 1,216 sq ft | Rarely listed – ask for current units | Rarely listed | Own-stay families, long-term holders |
If you want to see which of these layouts are actually available right now, the unit types section on our home page and our current listings are updated as owners release units.
How should you read a Twin Tower floor plan?
A floor plan is more than a drawing of rooms. Before you compare layouts, it helps to understand what the numbers on a plan really tell you.
Built-up area vs usable space
The sizes quoted for Twin Tower (599, 882, 1,054 and 1,216 sq ft) are built-up figures as marketed. Built-up area normally includes the internal space plus wall thickness and any areas shown within the unit boundary on the plan. When you view a unit, walk the rooms and picture your furniture rather than relying on the headline number alone.
Price per square foot (psf)
Psf is simply the price divided by the built-up area. It is the quickest way to compare a studio with a 2-bedroom, but it is not the whole story: smaller units nearly always have a higher psf because kitchens, bathrooms and entrances take up a fixed amount of space regardless of unit size. Our dedicated guide to Twin Tower price per square foot goes deeper into what a fair psf looks like.
Facing, floor and stack
Within one layout type, units differ by floor level, facing and position in the tower. Higher floors and units with open views typically attract more interest from both buyers and tenants. Because these details vary unit by unit, we recommend asking for the specific unit’s floor plan and photos rather than a generic brochure plan.
Type A Studio (599 sq ft): compact and rental-friendly
The studio is the entry point into Twin Tower Residence. At 599 sq ft, it is generous for a studio in a city-centre serviced residence, giving room for a proper bed, a sofa or work desk, and a kitchen area. Some portal listings describe studios at around 559 sq ft, so always confirm the size of the specific unit.
Studios appeal to single professionals who will cross into Singapore for work, to staff working in JB city centre, and to investors who want the lowest entry price in the building. Asking rents of RM2,300–3,000 a month on Mudah in October 2026 show that this size has an active rental market.
Worked example (indicative): take a mid-range asking price of RM750,000 and a mid-range asking rent of RM2,650. Annual rent is RM2,650 × 12 = RM31,800. Gross yield is RM31,800 ÷ RM750,000 = 4.2%. Read our full Twin Tower studio guide for tenant profiles and furnishing ideas.
Type B 2-Bedroom (882 sq ft): the mainstream choice
The 882 sq ft 2-bedroom is the layout you will see most often on rental portals. In our October 2026 review of Mudah, about 21 of 40 whole-unit rental listings were 2-bedroom units. That depth of listings reflects how well this size matches the most common tenant groups: couples, two colleagues sharing, or a small family that does not need a third room.
For own-stay buyers, the second bedroom works equally well as a guest room, a child’s room or a study. For investors, the 2-bedroom offers a balance between entry price and rental flexibility – it can be let as a whole unit or, as some owners do, room by room.
Worked example (indicative): mid-range asking price RM1,075,000 and mid-range asking rent RM3,250. Annual rent = RM3,250 × 12 = RM39,000. Gross yield = RM39,000 ÷ RM1,075,000 = 3.6%. Psf = RM1,075,000 ÷ 882 = about RM1,219 psf.
Type C 2+1 Bedroom (1,054 sq ft): flexible extra room
The 2+1 adds a smaller third room to the 2-bedroom concept and lifts the built-up to 1,054 sq ft. The “+1” room is popular as a home office, a nursery, a store room or a helper’s room, depending on the household. For hybrid workers who split time between Singapore and JB, that separate workspace is a genuine quality-of-life upgrade.
Portal data shows fewer 2+1 units on the market, but the ones we saw were priced around RM1.02 million – roughly RM970 psf, the lowest psf of the four layouts in our Oct–Nov 2026 sample. Rent listings were sparse, with asking figures around RM4,000 a month.
Worked example (indicative, based on few listings): RM4,000 × 12 = RM48,000 a year; RM48,000 ÷ RM1,020,000 = 4.7% gross. Treat this as a rough guide only because the sample is small.
Type D 3 Bedroom (1,216 sq ft): built for own-stay families
The 3-bedroom is the largest layout at 1,216 sq ft. Three proper bedrooms make it the natural pick for families with children, multi-generational households, or owners who want space for visiting relatives. Because owners of larger units tend to live in them rather than rent them out, 3-bedroom units are rarely listed for rent or sale on portals.
Scarcity cuts both ways: buyers may need patience to find one, but owners of this layout hold a type that is in short supply within the building. If a 3-bedroom is your target, tell us early and we will alert you when one becomes available.
Which Twin Tower layout gives the best value?
“Best value” depends on whether you care most about price per square foot, rental yield or total budget. The comparison below uses mid-points of the indicative asking ranges above.
| Layout | Mid asking price | Psf (price ÷ size) | Mid asking rent | Gross yield (rent × 12 ÷ price) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio 599 sq ft | RM750,000 | ~RM1,252 | RM2,650 | ~4.2% |
| 2 Bedroom 882 sq ft | RM1,075,000 | ~RM1,219 | RM3,250 | ~3.6% |
| 2+1 Bedroom 1,054 sq ft | RM1,020,000 | ~RM968 | RM4,000 | ~4.7% (small sample) |
| 3 Bedroom 1,216 sq ft | Ask for current units | – | Rarely listed | – |
Three patterns stand out. First, the studio delivers the lowest ticket size and a healthy yield, which suits first-time investors. Second, the 2-bedroom has the deepest tenant pool, which matters for keeping vacancy low. Third, the 2+1 offers the most space per ringgit in our sample. Overall, the indicative gross yield across the building sits around 3.5%–4.5%, consistent with our rental yield calculation guide.
Which layout suits your plan? Four buyer scenarios
If you are a Singapore commuter
The RTS Link from Bukit Chagar to Woodlands North runs about 4 km and takes about five minutes, with passenger service targeted for February 2027 according to the October 2026 joint announcement. A single commuter will find the studio or 2-bedroom easiest to manage; a couple who both work in Singapore usually prefer the 2-bedroom for the extra room.
If you are a first-time investor
The studio keeps your capital outlay lowest, while the 2-bedroom gives you the broadest tenant pool. Compare both using the yield table above, then factor in your financing and holding costs.
If you are a family buying for own stay
Look at the 2+1 and 3-bedroom. The 2+1 is the more accessible budget; the 3-bedroom gives every family member a proper room. City Square, KOMTAR JBCC and JB Sentral are all within walking distance, which reduces the need to drive for daily errands.
If you are a retiree or semi-retiree
A 2-bedroom gives space for visiting children or grandchildren without the upkeep of a larger home. Hospital Sultanah Aminah and KPJ Johor Specialist Hospital are a short drive away.
A note for foreign buyers: Johor generally applies an RM1 million minimum price for foreign purchases of residential property, and resale units below that level are generally limited to Malaysian buyers, according to an April 2026 New Straits Times report. Rules change, so check the latest requirements with your lawyer before choosing a layout.
Floor-plan checklist before you view a unit
- Confirm the layout type (A, B, C or D) and the built-up area stated on the title or sale documents.
- Ask for the unit’s floor level and facing, and compare against other units of the same type.
- Check where the unit sits relative to the lift lobby and refuse areas.
- Measure the bedrooms against the furniture you plan to use – especially the “+1” room if it will be a home office.
- Check the kitchen layout and whether existing fittings and appliances are included in the sale.
- If the unit is tenanted, ask for the tenancy agreement, rent amount and expiry date.
- Ask for the current monthly maintenance and sinking fund charges for that unit size.
- Compare the asking psf against recent listings of the same layout.
If you would like the floor plan and photos of units currently available in each layout, send Darren a WhatsApp message and he will share what is on the market this week.
Conclusion: choose the layout that matches your goal
Twin Tower Residence keeps its offering focused: four layouts, one freehold address beside the Bukit Chagar RTS station, and a building completed in 2023. The studio suits investors and single commuters, the 2-bedroom is the rental all-rounder, the 2+1 delivers space and value per square foot, and the 3-bedroom is a scarce family home. Start with your goal – yield, space or budget – and the right floor plan usually becomes obvious.
Sources
- PropertyGuru – Twin Tower Residence project page (unit types A–D and facilities)
- LTA / Ministry of Transport Malaysia joint release, 2 Oct 2026 – RTS Link service targeted for February 2027
- Mothership, Oct 2026 – RTS Link delay explainer (4 km route, about five minutes)
- New Straits Times, 20 Apr 2026 – Foreigners hit Johor property resale wall (RM1 million threshold)
Frequently asked questions
How many unit types does Twin Tower Residence have?
Twin Tower Residence has four unit types. PropertyGuru lists them as Type A Studio at 599 sq ft, Type B 2-Bedroom at 882 sq ft, Type C 2-Bedroom + 1 at 1,054 sq ft and Type D 3-Bedroom at 1,216 sq ft. Some individual portal listings show studios at around 559 sq ft, so confirm the size of any specific unit.
Which Twin Tower layout is easiest to rent out?
Based on Mudah listings in October 2026, the 882 sq ft 2-bedroom is the most commonly advertised rental layout, making up roughly half of whole-unit rental listings. Its size suits couples, sharers and small families, which gives owners the widest pool of tenants. Studios also rent actively at indicative asking rents of RM2,300 to RM3,000 a month.
Is the 3-bedroom unit at Twin Tower easy to find?
No. The 1,216 sq ft 3-bedroom is rarely listed for sale or rent on property portals, because owners of the largest layout tend to live in their units. If you need three bedrooms, register your interest early so you can be told when an owner decides to sell, and be ready to act quickly when a suitable unit appears.
Can foreigners buy any Twin Tower layout?
Johor generally sets an RM1 million minimum price for foreign purchases of residential property, and resale units below that level are generally limited to Malaysian buyers, according to a New Straits Times report in April 2026. Some Twin Tower layouts are asked below RM1 million and some above, so foreign buyers should check current rules with a lawyer before choosing.
Where can I get the actual floor plan of a unit for sale?
Ask the listing agent for the floor plan together with the unit number, floor level and facing. A generic brochure plan shows the layout type, but units of the same type can differ in view and position within the tower. Matching the plan to the specific unit helps you shortlist before arranging a viewing.